Students and faculty now have access to Henle Campus Edition through the Wilson Music Library. Henle Campus Edition provides digital access to the popular Henle urtext editions through an app… Keep reading
Databases
Henle Campus Edition Now Available!
Citation Manager and Covidence Training at Peabody Library
Peabody Library will be hosting training sessions for citation managers (focusing on Zotero and Mendeley) and on Covidence (an online systematic review manager) starting the week of September 26th. Sessions… Keep reading
New Resource! AccessScience
See below for Zoom link to instruction session on 12/16/2021 The Science & Engineering Library has purchased access to the following resource: AccessScience is an authoritative and dynamic online resource… Keep reading
NEW: Access to the Rolling Stone Archive
The Vanderbilt University Libraries now offer access to the online archive of Rolling Stone magazine. Rolling Stone’s coverage of popular culture makes it a valuable resource for interdisciplinary studies. The… Keep reading
SciVal Analytical Database Training
SciVal Workshops Offered Workshops for the new library resource, SciVal, will be offered at the following times. SciVal is an analytical database used in institutional benchmarking and identification of collaborative… Keep reading
Access online articles more easily with LibKey Nomad
The Vanderbilt University Library provides access to LibKey Nomad, a browser extension that provides instant links from publisher web sites to full-text articles subscribed to by the Library. Nomad is… Keep reading
Call for Applicants for Fall Buchanan Library Fellowship: Modalities of Text Mining
Open to undergraduate students, the Buchanan Library Fellowship Modalities of Text Mining is seeking additional applicants. How can you identify and explore patterns across millions of documents? In this fellowship,… Keep reading
Updates to Free Access Databases
Many publishers and databases continue to offer enhanced, free access to content during the pandemic. The Vanderbilt Libraries continue to update the COVID-19 Guide that provides information on enhanced access… Keep reading
Subscription Now Available to Digitalia Hispánica
The library has recently acquired a one-year subscription to Digitalia Hispánica http://www.digitaliapublishing.com.proxy.library.vanderbilt.edu/ This database includes access to over 30,000 Spanish language e-books (mainly Iberian) and about 5,000 e-journals. You can… Keep reading
Classical Scores Library Now Available
To facilitate remote teaching and learning in music, the Wilson Music Library has licensed Classical Scores Library, an online database of Western art music scores featuring works from the Middle… Keep reading
